31st Annual CSU Student Research Competition

src logo

The competition is held to promote excellence in undergraduate and graduate scholarly research and creative activity by recognizing outstanding student accomplishments throughout the twenty-three campuses of the California State University.

 

Held at Cal Poly State University, San Luis Obispo, April 28th and 29th, 2017.

 


Competition Results

Photos from Awards Luncheon (Dropbox)

Session 1, Biological and Agricultural Sciences, Undergraduate Level

  • First prize: Char'Mane Robinson, California State University, Monterey Bay, A Statistical and Spatial Analysis of Chemical Contaminants in Cocos Lagoon, Guam
  • Second prize: Sa La Kim, California State University, Northridge, ITGA1 is a Novel Biomarker and Therapeutic Target for Blocking Stemness in Pancreatic Cancer

Session 2, Biological and Agricultural Sciences, Graduate Level

  • First prize: Raj Divi, California State University, Fullerton, Bio-inspired Design – Modeling Vortical Filtration Mechanics of Manta Rays to Develop an Efficient Filtration System
  • Second prize: Cole Frazier, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, Effective Treatment of Azole Resistant Candida albicans in a Murine Ascending Urinary Tract Infection with Liposomal Amphotericin B

Session 3, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Graduate Level

  • First prize: Sarah Ottone, California State University, Long Beach, A Qualitative Examination of Pretrial Decision-Making in Two California Counties
  • Second prize: Kristen Morrow, San Diego State University, Risky Business: Causes & Conservation Implications of Human-Moor Macaque (Macaca maura) Interaction in Bantimurung-Bulusaurang National Park, South Sulawesi, Indonesia

Session 4, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Undergraduate Level

  • First prize: Janhavi Dhargalkar, California State University, San Bernardino, Effects of Repeated Fluoxetine and Paroxetine Exposure on Hippocampal  BDNF Functioning in Adolescent Rats
  • Second prize: Deirdre Bence, California State University, Channel Islands, Indelible Ink: The Ties that Bind American Females Through Print Media 1776-1848

Session 5, Engineering and Computer Science, Undergraduate Level

  • First prize: Alec Maxwell, San Francisco State University, Innovative Mobile Remote Shake Table Laboratory
  • Second prize: Julia Roche, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Reverse Sprinkler: Solved!

Session 6, Education, Undergraduate/Graduate Level

  • First prize: Charlotte Haigh, California State University, Long Beach, More Than Skin Deep: The Impact of Self-Esteem, the Desire for Lighter Skin, and Gender on the Mental Health of University Students in Thailand
  • Second prize: Jacob Chiang, California State University, Sacramento, Curricular Activities that Promote Metacognitive Skills Impact Lower-Performing Students in an Introductory Biology Course

Session 7, Humanities and Letters, Undergraduate Level

  • First prize: Meghan Ueland, Humboldt State University, A Historical Investigation into the Chinese Expulsion from Eureka, California
  • Second prize: Lawrence Ramirez, California State University, Dominguez Hills, Significant Possessions: Altered States of Consciousness in Yoruba Masquerades

Session 8, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Undergraduate Level

  • First prize: Stacy Guzman, California State University, Fullerton, Small-molecule Inhibitors of Wnt Signaling Pathway: Towards Novel Anticancer Therapeutics
  • Second prize: David Bilger, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Multi-Scale Assembly of Polythiophene-Surfactant Supramolecular Complexes for Charge Transport Anisotropy

Session 9, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Graduate Level

  • First prize: Julia Dandurand, California State University, Northridge, On Book Crossing Numbers of the Complete Graph

Session 10, Creative Arts and Design, Undergraduate/Graduate Level

  • First prize: Jessica Van Ruiten and Jada Keeran, San Diego State University, Researching and Replicating 19th Century Puebla Pottery
  • Second prize: Lamar Pi, San Francisco State University, MODU, Design for All

Session 11, Interdisciplinary, Undergraduate/Graduate Level

  • First prize: Kyle Rocha-Brownell, California State University, Chico, Artificial Neural Network Training Through Simulated Natural Selection
  • Second prize: Trevor Lowe, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Using Eye-Tracking and Task Analyses to Understand Human-Package Interactions

Session 12, Biological and Agricultural Sciences, Undergraduate Level

  • First prize: John Stepanek, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Stress-Induced Color Change In Southern Pacific Rattlesnakes (Crotalus helleri)
  • Second prize: Brandon Trafton, California State University, Sacramento, Developing Drosophila melanogaster as a Model for the Identification of Environmental Chemicals that Confer Risk of Autism

Session 13, Biological and Agricultural Sciences, Graduate Level

  • First prize: Nidhi Nagar, California State University, East Bay, Role of Bacteria and Bacterial Metabolites in Development of Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH)
  • Second prize: Ryan T. Scott, San Jose State University, Zoledronate Prevents Simulated Weightlessness-Induced Bone Loss in the Cancellous Compartment While Blunting the Efficacy of a Mechanical Loading Countermeasure

Session 14, Humanities and Letters, Graduate Level

  • First prize: Nick Gomez, California State University, Fullerton, Ornette Coleman in 1959: Redefining the Form and Function of Jazz
  • Second prize: Mary Ryan, San Jose State University, A Functional Explanation of Word-final [s] Lenition in Spanish: Comparing Corpus Data from Western Andalusian And Castilian 

Session 15, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Undergraduate Level

  • First prize: Andrea Flores, California State University, San Marcos, Mindfulness Induction After Encoding Decreases False Memory
  • Second prize: Aisling Kelly, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, Do Fact Checks Matter? An Assessment on the Impact of Fact-Checking in “Post-Truth” Politics

Session 16, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Graduate Level

  • First prize: Shelby Elia, California State University, Fresno, Public Perceptions of Exonerees From the Criminal Justice System
  • Second prize: Maya Wax Cavallaro, California State University, Northridge, Verbal Arts and Internet Technology in Unangam Tunuu Revitalization

Session 17, Business, Economics, and Public Administration, Undergraduate/Graduate Level

  • First prize: Dhanushka Kumarasinghe, California State University, Dominguez Hills, Come Catch Pokemon at the Celadon City Department Store!: Player Perceptions Toward Businesses Within Pokemon Go Hotspots

Session 18, Engineering and Computer Science, Graduate Level

  • First prize: Mayur Parmar, California State University, Fullerton, Experimental Study on Liquid-assisted Laser Beam Micro-Machining of Smart Materials
  • Second prize: Jacob Rada, Humboldt State University, Comparison of PV Module Performance Before and After 11, 20, and 25.5 Years of Field Exposure

Session 19, Health, Nutrition, and Clinical Sciences, Undergraduate Level

  • First prize: James Vongsaroj, California State University, Monterey Bay, Examining Temperament in Exercise Dependence and Eating Disorders

Session 20, Health, Nutrition, and Clinical Sciences, Graduate Level

  • First prize: Megan Self, California State University, Sacramento, Physical Therapy Treatment for a Patient with Myasthenia Gravis in the Acute Care Setting: A Case Report
  • Second prize: Kevin Sun, Lauren Santiago, and Daniella Tarankow, California State University, Dominguez Hills, Living with Crohn's Disease: A Phenomenological Study

Session 21, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Undergraduate Level

  • First prize: Trini Nguyen, California State University, Fullerton, Mathematical Model to Detect Dry-Eye Diseases
  • Second prize: Laura Fleischman, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Black Holes Stuck on Black Strings: Saving Cosmic Censorship

Event Schedule

Procedures and Guidelines

Questions

Student questions should be directed to the local campus coordinator.  Coordinators may contact Allie Walter, abwalter@calpoly.edu, (805) 756-5153, or Debbie Hart, dahart@calpoly.edu, (805) 756-1508.

Related Content

CSU Student Research Competition

logo for CSU SRC

Cal Poly April 28-29, 2017

Results & Information

Find Funding

Research Funding

Technology Park

tech park

More information